Tuesday, February 27, 2007
[…] forecloses this challenge. Therefore, defendants are entitled to judgment in
their favor as a matter of law.

1. The Voter ID Law advances the Indiana Constitution’s
guarantee of “free and equal” elections
The General Assembly’s power to regulate elections and voting is
grounded in the Indiana Constitution and is implicit in other accepted
regulations. The power of the General Assembly to regulate election
procedures arises not only from its general police power, but also from Article
2, § 1 of the Constitution, which provides that “All elections shall be free and
equal,” and Article 2, § 14, which provides that “the General Assembly . . . shall
provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.”

It is said elections are free when the voters are subject to no intimidation
or improper influence, and when every voter is allowed to cast his ballot
as his own judgment and conscience dictate. That they are equal when
the vote of every elector is equal in its influence upon the result to the